Schedule

A PDF with the full programm of all five conference days can be found in the following PDF: Program PDF

Registration is opened during the week as follows:

  • Monday, 21.09.: 8.00 - 10.20
  • Tuesday, 22.09.: 8.00 - 11.30 and 14.00 - 14.45
  • Wednesday, 23.09.: 8.00 - 9.20
  • Thursday, 24.09.: 8.00 - 9.20
  • Friday, 25.09.: 8.00 - 9.20

Workshop Schedule

Due to the large number of events, the schedule for Monday and Tuesday are available on an extra page.

Schedule Monday, 21.09.

Schedule Tuesday, 22.09., see the doctoral consortium web page for the schedule of the doctoral consortium.

Conference Program Schedule

All talks will take place in APB/E023


Wednesday, 23.09.
08:45-09:00 Opening
09:00-10:15 Keynote Francesca Rossi Safety constraints and ethical principles in collective decision making systems
10:15-10:45 Coffee
10:45-12:25 Session Silvan Sievers, Martin Wehrle, Malte Helmert and Michael Katz An Empirical Case Study on Symmetry Handling in Cost-Optimal Planning as Heuristic Search
Diedrich Wolter and Arne Kreutzmann Analogical Representation of RCC-8 for Neighborhood-Based Qualitative Spatial Reasoning
Konstantin Yakovlev, Egor Baskin and Ivan Hramoin Grid-based angle-constrained path planning
Stefan Edelkamp and Paul Wichern Packing Irregular-Shaped Objects for 3D Printing
Sebastian Stock, Masoumeh Mansouri, Federico Pecora and Joachim Hertzberg Hierarchical Hybrid Planning in a Mobile Service Robot
12:25-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:20 Session Maximilian Jenders, Thorben Lindhauer, Gjergji Kasneci, Ralf Krestel and Felix Naumann A Serendipity Model For News Recommendation
Ann-Katrin Becker, Jochen Sprickerhof, Martin Günther and Joachim Hertzberg Abducing hypotheses about past events from observed environment changes
Stefan Oehmcke, Oliver Zielinski and Oliver Kramer Event Detection in Marine Time Series Data
Justin Heinermann and Oliver Kramer Short-Term Wind Power Prediction with Combination of Speed and Power Time Series
15:40-16:00 Coffee

Session 16:00- 17:00 Marc Finthammer and Christoph Beierle Towards a More Efficient Computation of Weighted Conditional Impacts for Relational Probabilistic Knowledge Bases under Maximum Entropy Semantics
Christoph Beierle, Florian Brons and Nico Potyka A Software System Using a SAT Solver for Reasoning Under Complete, Stable, Preferred, and Grounded Argumentation Semantics
Kinzang Chhogyal, Abhaya Nayak and Abdul Sattar On the KL Divergence of Probability Mixtures for Belief Contraction




17:30- GI KI Fachgruppenmeeting





Thursday, 24.09.
08:45-09:00


09:00-10:15 Keynote Molham Aref Declarative Probabilistic Programming
10:15-10:45 Coffee
10:45-12:25 Session Markus Schneider, Wolfgang Ertel and Guenther Palm Kernel Feature Maps from Arbitrary Distance Metrics
Tim Vor der Brück and Steffen Eger Deriving a primal form for the quadratic power kernel
Lisa Posch, Arnim Bleier, Philipp Schaer and Markus Strohmaier The Polylingual Labeled Topic Model
Myriam Bounhas, Henri Prade and Gilles Richard Oddness-based classifiers for Boolean or numerical data
Affan Pervez and Dongheui Lee A Componentwise Simulated Annealing EM Algorithm for Mixtures
12:25-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:20 Industry talk Roland Judas (arago) Welcome smart machines. Please don’t fire us!
Poster Session 14:30 - 16:00
15:20-16:00 Coffee

Session 16:00 - 17:00 Richard Cubek, Wolfgang Ertel and Günther Palm A Critical Review on the Symbol Grounding Problem as an Issue of Autonomous Agents
Raïssa Yapan Dougnon, Philippe Fournier-Viger, Jerry Chun-Wei Lin and Roger Nkambou Accurate Online Social Network User Profiling
Takumi Toyama and Daniel Sonntag Towards Episodic Memory Support for Dementia Patients by Recognizing Objects, Faces and Text in Eye Gaze





18:30- Dinner

Friday, 25.09.
08:45-09:00


09:00-10:15 Keynote Ross D. King Automating Chemistry and Biology using Robot Scientists
10:15-10:45 Coffee
10:45-12:25 Session Silvan Sievers and Malte Helmert A Doppelkopf Player Based on UCT
Moritz Göbelbecker Assisting With Goal Formulation for Domain Independent Planning
David Speck, Manuela Ortlieb and Robert Mattmüller Necessary Observations in Nondeterministic Planning
Johannes Aldinger, Robert Mattmüller and Moritz Göbelbecker Complexity of Interval Relaxed Numeric Planning
Shashank Shekhar and Deepak Khemani Improving Heuristics On-the-fly for Effective Search in Plan Space
12:25-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:20 Session 14:00- 15:00 M. Fareed Arif, Carlos Mencía and Joao Marques-Silva Efficient Axiom Pinpointing with EL2MCS
Francesco Kriegel Axiomatization of General Concept Inclusions in Probabilistic Description Logics
Shasha Feng, Michel Ludwig and Dirk Walther Deciding Subsumers of Least Fixpoint Concepts w.r.t. general EL-TBoxes
Farewell

Important Dates

Main Conference

Paper submission
May 22, 2015
Acceptance notification
June 22, 2015
Final version due
July 11, 2015
Early Bird Registration
July 29, 2015
KI Conference
September 21 - 25, 2015

Doctoral Consortium

Submission
June 7, 2015
Notification
June 22, 2015
Doctoral Consortium
September 22, 2015

Sponsors and Patronage

Platinum

arago

Gold

STI Innsbruck

Silver

HAEC

Volz Innovation

Bronze

Metaphacts

inIT

wikidata

Partners

GI

Springer

IFIP

oreilly oreilly